Congratulations to Bowls England representatives, Lesley Johnson, Brenda Plumpton, Hazel Marke and Margaret Holden, who are now British Isles Women's Senior Fours Bowls Champions.

PRESENTATION DINNER

Hi everyone it’s that time of year again.

The annual dinner will be held at our club on Saturday 16th November and the menu is attached.

As you know our caterer Paul, serves a very good meal with all the extras.

We have a lot of successes to celebrate this year and it would be wonderful to have a good turnout of members. 

The attached form needs to be returned to me by 3rd November. I cannot accept any requests after that date.

SEE PRESENTATION DINNER ON SIDEBAR FOR MENU

Space is limited in the club as you know, so it will be a case of first come first served.

We will be holding a raffle and if you could bring a raffle prize it would be appreciated.

 Looking forward to seeing you.

Regards

Flo


Petersfield Cup Winners

See Club Competition Schedule and results below:

Final B&D table shows position as:

Basingstoke Town A played 20 with 80 points
Alton Social played 20 with 77.5 points
Oakley A played 20 with 76.5 points 

Up coming fixtures for Alton Social are:


Tuesday 27th August: B&D rearranged match Home to Howard Park (6.00pm) Won 5-0
Friday 30th August: B&D Away to Alton Town (6.00pm) Won 3 - 2
Saturday 31st August: Friendly Away to Headley (3.00pm) (Won on all rinks)
Sunday 1st September: Petersfield Cup Final against Midhurst (3.00pm at Petersfield) Won
Monday 2nd September: B&D Away to Basingstoke A (6.00pm) Lost 1 - 4
Friday 6th September: B&D Away to Andover (6.00pm) Won 3 - 2
Sunday 8th September: Mixed Top Club Semi-Final against Andover (& Final) at Atherley B.C. Beat Andover but lost final to New Milton 
Friday 13th September: B&D Home to Whitchurch (6.00pm) Won 4-1 by 1/2 shot
Finals weekend 14th & 15th September

Competition Finals schedule:
10am 14th September:      Ladies Singles: Margaret Holden v Caroline Goodeve (Marker: Brenda Plumpton) Winner Caroline
                                            Men's Singles: Ken Ward v John Kellow (Marker: George Roberts) Winner John
                                            Charlie Porter: Marjorie Rowledge v Dick Holden (Marker: Lesley Johnson) Winner Dick

2pm 14th September:        Men's H'cap: Dick Holden v Eric Phillips (Marker: John Kellow) Winner Dick
                                            Sylvia Stean: Gary Johnson v Malcolm Henderson (Marker: Reece Graham) Winner Gary

10am 15th September:    Ladies Pairs: Caroline Goodeve & Margaret Holden v Prue Pointer & Lesley Johnson Winners Caroline & Margaret
                                           Men's Pairs:  Kevin Smith & Dave Atwell (sub for Adam White) v Derek Ham & Dick Holden Winners Kevin & Dave

2pm  15th September:    Ladies H'cap: Cheryl Ekblad v Marjorie Rowledge (Marker Brenda Plumpton) Winner by w/o Marjorie
                                          Drawn Pairs:  Kevin Smith & Dave Atwell (sub for Adam White) v Reece Graham & Dick Holden 
                                                                                                                                                                              Winners Kevin/Dave                                              
                                                                                              
Welcome to all our new members from the U3A. We are sure you will enjoy your new sport.


The 'Outside Honours' and 'Pictures' pages have been updated.